>> Monday >> Tuesday >> Wednesday
Monday, 29th October, 2018
Mon 10:00 - 10:30
Room: Plenary Hall
Welcome by PLM Europe Committee
Maarten Romers, (Chairman PLM Europe User Group) (ASML, The Netherlands)

Mon 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Plenary Hall
Innovation Without Boundaries
Tony Hemmelgarn, President and CEO (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 11:00 - 12:30
Room: Plenary Hall
Realizing Innovation Without Boundaries
Jim Rusk, Senior Vice President and CTO (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 13:30 - 14:00
Room: Plenary Hall
Empowered to design world class performance wearables
Marco Suvilaakso (Polar)

Mon 14:00 - 14:30
Room: Plenary Hall
How to get from customized IT Landscape to Standard
Alexander Mader (KAPP GmbH & Co. KG)

Mon 15:00 - 15:30
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Building a Smarter & Safer Enterprise with Digital
Probodh Chiplunkar (KPIT)

Mon 15:00 - 15:30
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Development Orchestration in A&D Projects
Ivan Kozlov (Leichtwerk AG)
Alexander Barduhn (LMtec GmbH)

Mon 15:00 - 15:30
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
eQube - Digital backbone for the Enterprise enabling Digital Transformation
Dinesh Khaladkar (eQ Technologic Inc.)

Mon 15:00 - 15:30
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Discover the Next with Roche Diagnostics
Peter Wyser (Roche Diagnostics International AG)
Dieter Dragon (Piterion)

Mon 15:30 - 16:30
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Managing the Digital Enterprise – A Teamcenter Strategic Update
Joe Bohman (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 15:30 - 16:30
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Unlocking the Power of IOT in Your Business with MindSphere
Bill Boswell (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 15:30 - 16:30
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Next Generation Design
Bob Haubrock (Siemens PLM Software)
Paul Brown (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 15:30 - 16:30
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
The Digital Enterprise - Manufacturing Engineering
Zvi Feuer (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 15:30 - 16:30
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Smart Manufacturing: Critical factors for your journey
Maurizio Pazzini (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 15:30 - 16:30
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Siemens’ Strategy for Digitalizing the Ideation and Engineering Process
Jan Leuridan (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 15:30 - 16:30
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
Digital Transformation of the Mechatronics Enterprise
Martin O’Brien (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Mon 16:30 - 17:30
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Managing the Digital Enterprise – A Teamcenter Strategic Update (repeat)
Joe Bohman (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 16:30 - 17:30
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Unlocking the Power of IOT in Your Business with MindSphere (repeat)
Bill Boswell (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 16:30 - 17:30
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Next Generation Design (repeat)
Bob Haubrock (Siemens PLM Software)
Paul Brown (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 16:30 - 17:30
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
The Digital Enterprise - Manufacturing Engineering (repeat)
Zvi Feuer (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 16:30 - 17:30
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Smart Manufacturing: Critical factors for your journey (repeat)
Maurizio Pazzini (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 16:30 - 17:30
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Siemens’ Strategy for Digitalizing the Ideation and Engineering Process (repeat)
Jan Leuridan (Siemens PLM Software)

Mon 16:30 - 17:30
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
Digital Transformation of the Mechatronics Enterprise (repeat)
Martin O’Brien (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Go to day


Area's of interest:
Track:
Tuesday, 30th October, 2018
Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Harmonizing independent business units using a Digital Trinity
Keith Parkhouse (Alfa Laval)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Polarion Today
Radek Krotil (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
MindSphere – enabling technologies for the industrial internet of things
Matthias Lutz (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
NX Design Update
Paul Brown (Siemens PLM Software)
Paul Bevan (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Mechatronics Concept Designer
Jochen Merhof (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Why should manufacturers go digital?
Eric Gautier (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Siemens’ Additive Manufacturing Network
David Swisa (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Game-changing MOM capabilities for electronics and mechanical processes
Frank Schaldach (Siemens PLM Software)
Oren Manor (Mentor, a Siemens business)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Simcenter Supporting a Holistic Digital Twin Approach
Alex Vermeulen (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
The Future of EDS Design Using the Capital Generative Flow
Nick Smith (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
The Agility Approach
Carsten Burchardt (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
Powerful New Engineering Math Capability: NX Maple
Taylor Anderson (Siemens PLM Software)
Richard Bush (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 08:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Simcenter Motion
Gabriel Ruiz (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
AWS and Siemens: cloud computing trends in industry
Josef Waltl (Amazon Web Services)

Tue 08:00 - 08:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
How microservices will disrupt the PLM business
Christian Stroemsdoerfer (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 08:30 - 09:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Tolerance Analysis for NX
Werst Stephen (Sigmetrix)

Tue 08:30 - 09:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Adding a Federated Data Integration Solution to your PLM Strategy
Bill Chown (Mentor, a Siemens business)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Simplify approval process by leveraging results from validation
Oliver Yalcintepe (CAD N ORG GmbH)
Stéphane Langlade (CAD N ORG GmbH)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Teamcenter Visualization Virtual Reality
Kilian Knoll (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Active Workspace - Closing the loop in Automotive Design
Lukas Kurtz (BMW)
Abhijeet Mahadik (HCL Technologies)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
The Digital Twin Theory
Prof. Andreas Deuter (OWL University of Applied Sciences)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Introducing NX Design integration with Teamcenter Change Management
Stewart Bresler (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Reducing Risks and Improving Efficiency within the Machine Engineering Process
Bernd Mussmann (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Extending your Teamcenter implementation to Manufacturing
Gilad Weinbach (Siemens PLM Software)
Maya Laxer (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Siemens NX AM, the most powerful end to end solution to accelerate the industrialization of Additive Manufacturing
Omar Fergani (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Leveraging the Camstar Enterprise Platform for Manufacturing Execution
Sergio Bellisario (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Simulation Process and Data Management 4.0 in Teamcenter Active Workspace
Katia Gatti (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
The Capital Play with NX & Teamcenter
Kevin Paul (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
An International Initiative for the Profession- alization of PLM
Roger Tempest (PLM Interest Group)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
Calibrate your Digital Compass
Oliver Thuerk (Siemens PLM Software)
Timo Döhring (Siemens AG)

Tue 09:00 - 09:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Model Based Excellence – Communicate your Engineering Changes
Alexander Christ (Elysium Europe)

Tue 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Wing 3
4th Floor
Room:30410 (NX Maple)

Try NX Maple For Yourself Drop-In sessions
Taylor Anderson (Siemens PLM Software)
Richard Bush (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:30 - 10:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
P&ID Diagraming Introduction
Dave Walker (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 09:30 - 10:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
How Requirement Traceability keeps flying safe while reducing costs
François Bachmann (Skyguide)
Guillaume Boppe (skyguide)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Active Workspace Session 1
Rob Reich (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 10:30 - 12:30
Room: Wing 3
4th Floor
Room:30410 (NX Maple)

Try NX Maple For Yourself Drop-In sessions
Taylor Anderson (Siemens PLM Software)
Richard Bush (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Swarovski´s Digital Backbone
Rolf Sint (D. Swarovski KG)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Agile Development Practices for Teamcenter Customizations
Nordgren Andreas (BMW Group AG)
Martin Luxenhofer (BMW Group AG)

Tue 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
ALM and PLM for Automotive In-Vehicle Software Engineering
Alexander Mueller (Siemens PLM)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Practical Uses of Convergent Modeling and Reverse Engineering
Paul Bevan (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Model Based Systems Engineering in the Mechanical Domain
Steven Vickers (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Plan the aerospace and defense ‘factory of the future’, by utilizing Industrie 4.0 concepts
Zvika Weissman (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Meet journey driven design: Breaking down interfaces in AW
Thomas Schaz (BMW Group)
Markus Gloeckl (Siemens)

Tue 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Production Planning and Scheduling with PREACTOR AS
Boris Vogel (Siemens AG)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Knowledge Based Assembly Integrated in PTS Product Template Studio
Michael Brill (University of Applied Sciences)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
Guiding the user through complex PLM processes
Thomas Gilow (MTU Aero Engines AG)
Enrico Hahn (ECS Engineering Consulting & Solutions GmbH)

Tue 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
Strategic Vision and Panel Discussion for Electronics Design Data / Process Integration with Teamcenter
Joe Krolla (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Tue 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Design Space Exploration with Simcenter 3D. Discover Better Control Arm Designs, Faster
Vincent Lister (Siemens PLM Software)
Gabriel Ruiz (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Learning Services - More than just training
Beat Neuhaus (Siemens PLM Software)
Sabine Dahlhaus (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:00 - 11:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Integrating Electrical Engineering in PLM
Schlemmer Lars (WSCAD GmbH)

Tue 11:00 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Real-time 3D Order-tracking with Tecnomatix Intosite
Stephan Fischer (SIEMENS AG)

Tue 11:00 - 11:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Teamcenter & Cortona3D solution: from CAD to technical publishing
Alexander Grafov (Cortona3D)
Peter Schneider (Cortona3D)

Tue 11:00 - 11:30
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Compliance management, 21st century style - powered by Polarion
François Bachmann (Skyguide)
Guillaume Boppe (skyguide)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Active Workspace Session 2
David McLaughlin (Siemens PLM Software)
Mark Heinrich (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Digital Business Process Transformation at Roche Diagnostics
Peter Wyser (Roche Diagnostics International AG)
Gengenbach Thomas (Piterion)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Program Planning and Execution with Teamcenter
Mohan Ponna Sivahari (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:30 - 12:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Automated software management with Polarion and TIA Portal
Heinz Dresbach (Siemens PLM Software)
Martin Polsfuss (Siemens AG)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
The Power to Create
Tom Wolf (die:haptiker GmbH)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Animation Designer: Supporting Early Design Motion Studies
Jochen Merhof (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Teamcenter Easy Plan in practice
Marco Bergmann (HELLA GmbH & Co. KGaA)
Gilad Weinbach (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Optimize parts machining with NX CAM Milling operations
Alexander Freund (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Closed Loop Manufacturing for Automotive FTS
Stefan Deusser (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
CFD of Screw Compressors using Overlapping Meshes with Simcenter
Yannick D'Arino (Hochschule für Wirtschaft und Recht Berlin)
Alexander Steinmann (Hochschule für Wirtschaft und Recht Berlin)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
Model-Based Manufacturing for the Wire Harness Industry
John Judkins (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
The role of Engineer 4.0. What is changing?
Pavel Goncharov (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:30 - 12:30
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
Teamcenter Product Costing (Sorry cancelld)
Emilia Maier (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 11:30 - 12:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Implementation of TechPub Studio at Siemens PG
Max Geuder (Siemens AG)

Tue 11:30 - 12:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Customer Success in Siemens Manufacturing Engineering
Ido Shaked (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 12:00 - 12:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
MBSE and PLM approaches in study
Daniil Padalitsa (Skoltech)
Sergei Mishin (Skoltech)

Tue 12:00 - 12:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Learn How the Siemens NX Design Community Can Help You
Paul Brown (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 12:00 - 12:30
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Using Polarion as enabler in a highly dynamic environment
Alexander Heyers (Streetscooter GmbH)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Teamcenter Platform Update
Troy Banitt (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Siemens PLM Cloud Strategy
Sandy Coleman (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
New Capabilities for Requirements Management in Active Workspace
Pascal Vera (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Smart Factroy as a Service - Leveraging the power of Digital Twins
Rudolf Schmid (MHP - A Porsche Company)
Andrés Hernandez (MHP Management- und IT-Beratung GmbH)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Continues Release
Shirish More (Siemens PLM Software)
George Rendell (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Digital twin for vehicle wiring harness system - a challenge for
Reinhold Blank (Zuken E3 GmbH)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Extending Teamcenter to Aftermarket Services
David Graham (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Improving your productivity with NX CAM
Tom vant Erve (Siemens PLM Software)
Alexander Freund (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Intosite – Your Entry to the Digital Twin
Yakove Dayan (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Simcenter Design Space Exploration in Teamcenter Managed Context
Pavel Goncharov (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
Validating Electrical Designs with Analysis
Nigel Hughes (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
Disruptive Technologies, will it kill your business or make you a survivor?
Nils Bergheim (sdpd-PLM Consult)

Tue 13:30 - 14:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Design Space Exploration with Simcenter STAR-CCM+. Discover Better Designs, Faster
Vincent Lister (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Working with scanned data
Keith Wilson (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 13:30 - 14:30
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
Presentation: MCAD Migration at Océ – Turning a challenge into a success
Herman Houkes (Océ-Technologies B.V.)
Patrick Sergent (ELYSIUM Europe)

Tue 13:30 - 15:30
Room: Wing 3
4th Floor
Room:30410 (NX Maple)

Try NX Maple For Yourself Drop-In sessions
Taylor Anderson (Siemens PLM Software)
Richard Bush (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:00 - 14:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Is your JT fit for purpose?
Andy Attfield (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:00 - 14:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
How to create consumable PMI to boost your CAM & CMM processes
Sebastian Merth (neoapps GmbH)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Teamcenter Cloud Strategy
Rohit Tangri (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Systems Driven Product Development – An Overview and What’s New
Pascal Vera (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Teamcenter CAD Interfaces Update
Uwe Sagenschneider (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Rule-based modularized CAD generation
Andy Chung (Dolff, Pyschny und Piper AG)
Florian Aubele (Dolff, Pyschny und Piper AG)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
NX Sheet Metal Made Easy
Dave Walker (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Integrated Manufacturing Layout Design and Optimization
Ulrich Rossgoderer (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
End to End Part Manufacturing
Corsin Buerer (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Electronic Work Instruction implementation in BHGE Turbomachinery & Process Solutions
Nicola Campo (Baker Hughes, a GE company)
Massimo Matteini (Baker Hughes, a GE company)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Simcenter Mechatronics Analysis for Heavy Equipment and Machinery
Gabriel Ruiz (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
Resolving electronic design data management challenges from the engineering perspective
Konstantin Reichert (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
Design for additive manufacturing
Paul Brown (Siemens PLM Software)
Aaron Frankel (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:30
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
Managing your Teamcenter eco system
Evan Neeleman (BDR Thermea B.V.)

Tue 14:30 - 15:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
How can I evaluate the value to my business of applications like NX Maple that integrate with NX and Teamcenter
Richard Bush (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 14:30 - 15:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
EzWorkflow – Workflow Archival Tool
Prasad Deshpande (Intelizign)

Tue 14:30 - 15:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Leading change through intelligent automation solutions - Polarion @ Swisslog
Yvan Perrenoud (Swisslog)

Tue 15:00 - 15:30
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Agile Requirements Engineering with Polarion
Rainer Wörz (Siemens AG)
Metin Altuğ (InMediasP GmbH)

Tue 15:00 - 15:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Automated review and release processes for product structures
Thomas Kupferer (BCT Technology AG)

Tue 15:00 - 15:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
NX CAM post processing in the cloud
Florian Weisse (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Teamcenter Product Configurator and New Variants Matrix
Juergen Bauer (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Self-Serve Reporting in Teamcenter
Mohan Ponna Sivahari (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Assembly Update and Roadmap - Assembly Load Performance
Paul Bevan (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Generative Design: Topology Optimisation
Guy Wills (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Automation Designer integrating electrics and automation in digital manufacturing
Wolfgang Schlögl (Siemens AG)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Teamcenter Manufacturing your Shop Floor Digitalization Gateway
Ralf Stetter (A+B Solutions)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
MindTwin - Your management portal for asset lifecycle solutions in the process industries
Torsten Beste (Siemens PLM Software)
Michael Paulus (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Study of an impact attenuator
Geert Bekaert (Kuleuven)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
Xpedition / Teamcenter / NX - Integrated Solution for Electronic Systems Design
Paul Musto (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
NX Continues Release (1/2): Best practices upgrade deployment
George Rendell (Siemens PLM Software)
Shirish More (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 16:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Systems Driven Design and Simulation
Alex Vermeulen (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 16:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Analyzing Teamcenter encoding issues with preferences
Norbert Muehr (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Build better apps with Mendix Low-Code Platform
Nick Ford (Mendix, A Siemens Business)

Tue 16:00 - 16:30
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Siemens LCS adopting SAFe with Polarion
Jim Dehmlow (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 18:00
Room: Wing 3
4th Floor
Room:30410 (NX Maple)

Try NX Maple For Yourself Drop-In sessions
Taylor Anderson (Siemens PLM Software)
Richard Bush (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:00 - 17:00
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
MBSE (Model Based Sysytems Engineering) and Requirements Management Roundtable
Pascal Vera (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:30 - 17:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Manufacturing Work Instructions  - the new era
Maya Laxer (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 16:30 - 17:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Extending NX CAM with CNC Feedrate Optimization
Lee Fowkes (CGTech Ltd)

Tue 16:30 - 17:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
How to scale rapidly with Siemens Polarion Services
Kai Hermann (Siemens AG)
Jochen Bärthlein (Siemens AG)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Why your Digital Transformation must include a strategy for integrating PLM with Configure Price Quote and Digital Commerce
Jan Frostvringe (Alo AB)
Jason Runnels (Apttus)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Whats New in Teamcenter Product Cost Management
Thomas Muskalla (Siemens PLM Software)
Gunter Fischer (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Aplication/Data integration - API Gateway Based approach
Sanjeev Tamboli Tamboli (eQ Technologic, Inc.)

Tue 17:00 - 17:30
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Polarion Tomorrow (Polarion Product Management)
Radek Krotil (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Validation of Digital Mockup (DMU) using KBE
Asit Kumar Jha (Maruti Suzuki India Limited)
Vinay Agarwal (Maruti Suzuki India Limited)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Collaboration and Supplier Exchange
Andy Attfield (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Sneak Peek into the Manufacturing Engineering Innovation Lab
Eran Nadel (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Practical example of the use of NX-Robotics in aircraft constructions
Thomas Hauke (SWMS Systemtechnik Ingenieur-gesellschaft mbH)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
Machine simulation / validation with Post-Processing optimization
Thomas Schulz (Siemens PLM Software)
Florian Weisse (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
CFD made easy. Simcenter CFD solutions designed and focused to suit every engineers needs
Gabriel Ruiz (Siemens PLM Software)
Vincent Lister (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
PCB Verification, from Schematic through Manufacturing
Joe Krolla (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
NX Continues Release (2/2): How Customer check NX data Quality now and in future
Norbert Zimmert (MTU Aero Engines AG)

Tue 17:00 - 18:00
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
The future of Industrial Software
Josef Waltl (Amazon Web Services)

Tue 17:00 - 17:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Systems Engineering with Mentor’s Capital Tools
Hans-Juergen Mantsch (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Tue 17:30 - 18:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Meet the Experts (Polarion Team)
Daniel Morris (Siemens PLM Software)

Tue 17:30 - 18:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
PLM-ERP Integration T4S
Luis-Miguel Jara (Siemens PLM)

Wednesday, 31st October, 2018
Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
New Capabilities in Teamcenter Supplier Collaboration
Sandra Mitchell (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Product Cost Management: Required more than ever
Thomas Richter (Siemens PLM Software)
Peter Jockel (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Teamcenter Classification and eClass
Jim Dehmlow (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
GTAC Premium Services
Jean-Louis Peuch (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
NX Drafting and Documentation Update
George Rendell (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
NX Measurements -- One Tool to Rule Them All
Taylor Anderson (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Impact Complex Problem Solving with Artificial Intelligence
Sean Pearson (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
NX CMM – Machine vendor independent option for Off-Line CMM Programming
Corsin Buerer (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
TIA for MindSphere - Edge Computing - next level flexibility
Nadja Neunsinger (SIEMENS AG)
Katrin Kunz (SIEMENS AG)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Topology Optimisation with Simcenter
Guy Wills (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:00 - 09:00
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
Electronics Cooling with FloTHERM
Ian Clark (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Wed 08:00 - 10:00
Room: Wing 3
4th Floor
Room:30410 (NX Maple)

Try NX Maple For Yourself Drop-In sessions
Taylor Anderson (Siemens PLM Software)
Richard Bush (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:30 - 09:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Enhance Industrial Design and Styling with NX Realize Shape
Keith Wilson (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 08:30 - 09:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Starting your AR, MR and VR journey
Neil Wharton (Theorem Solutions)

Wed 09:00 - 09:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Teamcenter-NX Version Upgrade: Key Leanings & Best Practices
Vinay Agarwal (Maruti Suzuki India Limited)
Asit Kumar Jha (Maruti Suzuki India Limited)

Wed 09:00 - 09:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
With High Speed successfully into the Future
Bekir Kilic (SolidCAM GmbH)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Integrated data environments
Khaladkar Dinesh (eQ Technologic Inc.)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Commercial Product Management
Sauli Kivinen (Ideal Product Data Oy)
Markus Ranta (Ideal Product Data Oy)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Synchronization of classification schema data between SAP and Teamcenter at BSH – business impact, implementation overview and experiences
Stefan Schwering (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
Hardening SSL - Configuring a Teamcenter-System for Perfect Forward Secrecy
Norbert Muehr (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Advanced modeling including surfacing and industrial design
Paul Brown (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Delving into Electro Mechanical Integration for NX Users
Dave Walker (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Optimization of design- and NC-processes through real-time data
Thomas Muecke (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
TIA Digitalization Use Cases: Digitalization for automation tasks
Thomas Kahabka (Siemens AG)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Cannes (Simcenter)
Best Practices of Innovative Engineering with Simcenter
Gabriel Ruiz (Siemens PLM Software)
Alex Vermeulen (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
1D-3D CFD a New Paradigm for Systems Engineers
Robin Bornoff (Mentor, a Siemens Business)
Alberto Deponti (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
Model Based Definition - PMI
George Rendell (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 09:00 - 10:00
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
Using JT for Supplier Collaboration
Alfred Katzenbach (Katzenbach Executive Consulting)

Wed 09:30 - 10:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Design Progress Reports Using Active Workspace
Asit Kumar Jha (Maruti Suzuki India Limited)
Saurabh Srivastava (Maruti Suzuki India Limited)

Wed 09:30 - 10:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
JTOpen / The JT2Go viewer
Erwin Argyle (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Room 2 (Lifecycle Collaboration 2)
Volkswagen Digital Engineering Lab - Accelerating digitalization
Curd-Michael Braun (Volkswagen)
Sebastian Linzmair (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Room 1 (Lifecycle Collaboration 1)
Communicate in 3D with NX, Teamcenter and Rulestream ETO
Rafal Laciak (conTeyor)
Frederik Verscheure (conTeyor)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall A (Product Engineering 1)
Cloud-delivered Siemens NX on Amazon’s AppStream 2.0
Paul Brown (Siemens PLM Software)
Michael DeNeffe (AMD)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Lyon (Product Engineering 2)
Virtual Commissioning for machines with NX Mechatronics Concept Designer and SIMATIC Machine Simulator
Jochen Merhof (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Room Paris (Lifecycle Collaboration ALM)
How Geolus Shape Search Drives Business
Erwin Argyle (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Room 3 (Lifecycle Collaboration 3)
Product Sustainability Journey Enabled with Integrated Materials Management
Lucas Dann (Thinkstep)
Troy Banitt (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall B (Manufacturing Engineering 1)
Disruptive PLM - robotics & automation in the Industry 4.0 era
Eric Gautier (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall C5+6 (Manufacturing Engineering 2)
Model Based Quality – The Power House of PMI Management
Corsin Buerer (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall C1 (Manufacturing Operation Management)
TIA for MindSphere - Edge Computing - next level flexibility (repeat)
Nadja Neunsinger (SIEMENS AG)
Katrin Kunz (SIEMENS AG)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Nizza (Mentor)
FloEFD: Frontloading CFD inside NX
Alexander Sobachkin (Mentor, a Siemens Business)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Estrel Hall C2 (Round Table 1)
Managing Product Complexity with Teamcenter Configurator Roundtable
Mark Heinrich (Siemens PLM Software)
Juergen Bauer (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:30
Room: Strassbourg (Round Table 2)
NX CAM and Additive User Forum
Tom vant Erve (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
From buzzwords to business - Set the foundation for a successful Digital Enterprise Transformation
Hans-Christian Sand (Siemens AG)

Wed 10:30 - 11:00
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
Using Test Data in Correlation Analysis
Alex Vermeulen (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 11:00 - 11:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 1 (Knowledge Theatre 1)
Innovative NX Designs with Powerful Engineering Math: NX Maple (repeat)
Taylor Anderson (Siemens PLM Software)

Wed 11:00 - 11:30
Room: Exhibition Hall / Knowledge Theatre 2 (Knowledge Theatre 2)
End-to-end collaboration in a multi-OEM supplier network
Martin Frenzel (T-Systems International GmbH)

Wed 11:30 - 12:00
Room: Plenary Hall
Speeding Scientists Formula-E Team: Design The future of performance
Fabian Rompf (Speeding Scientists Siegen e.V.)

Wed 12:00 - 13:00
Room: Plenary Hall
From an Analyst: The Outcome Economy: How the Industrial Internet of Things is Transforming Every Business
Joe Barkai (Joe Barkai)

Wed 13:00 - 13:30
Room: Plenary Hall
End of the conference
Maarten Romers, (Chairman PLM Europe User Group) (ASML, The Netherlands)